Privacy Policy

Overview

This policy explains how we collect information, what we use the information about you for, the basis on which we collect it and your rights.
The information we hold is collected and managed by us,
Anumana Limited. We collect information– from our website www.anumana.co.uk;

– from other websites you provide your details to who are permitted to provide your data to us;
– provided by you directly to us;

– provided by any consultancy company that you work through; and

– from referees, clients or other sources where required as part of a recruitment exercise or engagement.

Our registered office is:

International House, 61 Mosley Street,

Manchester, 

United Kingdom, 

M2 3HZ.

We can be contacted on: hello@anumana.co.uk or 07452 834 682.

We oversee all of our data management to ensure that compliance with this policy and the data protection rules.

Anumana Limited is not related to and does not have any commercial relationship with Anumana, Inc.

The personal information we collect and hold

Website data: our website will collect your name, email address, and phone number.

Direct data: we will collect any of the information collected on our website which was not provided, a detailed employment history and/or cv and other information we may request for applications you may make e,g, professional qualifications or memberships

Information from clients/referees:  we will collect feedback from clients on interviews you attend, information about any temporary engagement you may undertake and in some cases may obtain references for our clients. 

How we use and disclose personal information

We and third parties may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • contacting you directly about any potential consultancy opportunity
  • providing your details to a client as part of an application by you for a job or temporary assignment with them.  We will notify you before we do this, and we provide the information because you have consented to its use. 
  • to consider you for potential vacancies – we will only do this where you have consented to us doing this or we have a legitimate interest in doing so, we will have a legitimate interest where you have requested we consider you for similar vacancies or the vacancy is one which is particularly suited to you and in any case, we believe you would wish to be considered for it.  We will not submit your details for a vacancy unless you have confirmed we should do so.  We will not consider you for any potential vacancies where you have requested we do not do so – see below

 

Where we process your data, it is subject to our strict internal policy requirements as well as the Data Protection regulations.

How long will we hold your personal information

We will hold the personal information we use to meet the requirements of our agreements with clients, or you for the period of those agreements and any further period afterwards that we

need for regulatory or other legal reasons (such as to defend any claims). This will usually mean that we will hold information for six years after an agreement ends.  Where we process information for a third party we will hold the information for as long as we are required to do so.  We will remove any personal information we do not need when we no longer need it.

Where we have personal information which you have consented for us to use we will hold it for the period the consent remains in force and any other period we need for regulatory or other legal reasons. You may remove your consent at any time. 

We will delete any information about you we no longer need. Please see below in relation to your rights to have data erased, rectified or for you to access it and for you to object to any processing or to transfer it.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal

information.  These are –

  • The right to confirm if we are using data about you and to access details about what we are using and how;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office;
  • The right to request we rectify any inaccurate data corrected or to have data which is incomplete for the purpose we hold it completed;
  • The right to be forgotten. Which is the right to ask us to delete information about you and if it is appropriate to do so we will do so;
  • The right to restrict what we do with data in specific circumstances, including where the accuracy of the data is contested, processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the data or if we only need the data to meet legal requirements;
  • The right to receive the data we hold about you in a format you can use to transfer the data electronically elsewhere.

 

You are also able to withdraw any consent you have provided for use to use your data at any time. This is opting out and the process is set out below.

Opting Out

You can opt out of any consent provided to us by unsubscribing from the communications you receive from us.  You can also contact us at any time to confirm that you wish to withdraw your Consent. If you do not wish us to continue to receive such information from us about potential roles, services or surveys in the future then please let us know by contacting us directly at the address above or by mail hello@anumana.co.uk. We do not pass your information to external third parties for direct marketing purposes.

General

Your privacy and data protection is very important to us and we comply with all aspects of the Data Protection legislation and ensure that any third parties we engage do so. You can find out

more about your rights to data from the Information Commissioners Office.

Some data processing may occur in other parts of the European Union (“EU”) or outside of the EU. Wherever data is processed your rights under the Data Protection Regulations will be met and we will ensure that any agreement to process your data ensures this and give you rights in the unlikely event of any security Breach.

Cookies

When you visit our websites we may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer. Cookies are pieces of information that a site transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means that they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Passwords are not stored in cookies. How we use cookies A cookie helps you get the best out of our website and helps us to provide you with a more customised service.  The operation of our cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy which you may review on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any enquiry relating to your personal information, you can do so by sending an e-mail to us at hello@anumana.oc.uk. (Please note that because of the insecure nature of emails we cannot accept any responsibility for data lost or intercepted in transit.)

 

Or write to us at:

 

International House, 

61 Mosley Street, 

Manchester, United

Kingdom, M2 3HZ

 

Telephone 07452 834 682

Start the conversation

Discover how you can capitalise on your data. Get in touch today.

Have a project in mind?
Let’s talk!

Have a project in mind?
Let’s talk!

Have a project in mind?
Let’s talk!